State v. Smith
[…] McClain, 169 N.C. App. at 662-64, 610 S.E.2d at 787. The McClain Court noted that "[e]vidence that a defendant suffers from mental retardation is not conclusive on the issue of competency" because "[a] defendant need not be at the highest stage of mental alertness to be competent to be tried." Id. at 663, 610 S.E.2d at 787 (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Here, Defendant argues that he should have been found not competent to stand trial under each of the three tests in Section 15A-1001. First, Defendant argues that he was "unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him." However, Defendant understood the penalty for first-degree murder. He explained to Dr. Wolfe and Dr. Hazelrigg the role the prosecutor, defense attorney, judge, and jury plays in the courtroom at trial.