No. 91853.
[…] {¶ 5} The standard of review for an appellate court addressing an application to seal a record of conviction is abuse of discretion. State v. Hilbert (2001), 145 Ohio App.3d 824, 764 N.E.2d 1064. "The term `abuse of discretion' connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable." Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140, quoting State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157, 404 N.E.2d 144.
{¶ 6} The procedure for expungement is set forth in R.C. 2953.32 and provides that the court shall do each of the following when considering the application:
"(C)(1)(a) Determine whether the applicant is a first offender or whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the prosecutor in the case.***;
"(b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant;
"(c) If the applicant is a first offender who applies pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section, determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court;