State v. Smith
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, syllabus 1. Based upon the facts set forth above, we do not find as a matter of law that appellant's conviction for resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33 was based on insufficient evidence. Revised Code 2921.33 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(C) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with the lawful arrest of the person or another person if either of the following applies:

(2) The offender, during the course of the resistance or interference, brandishes a deadly weapon."

We find that, after reviewing the evidence in light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime of resisting arrest proven beyond a reasonable doubt.