State v. Smith
[…] Smith at 106-07. We agree with the state of Ohio that appellant's new evidence is merely cumulative to that already fully considered upon direct review and is, therefore, res judicata. In any event, for the reasons outlined by the Supreme Court of Ohio, the claim lacks merit. See id. We also find that appellant's fourth claim, that the prosecution mischaracterized evidence of Lewis Ray's character, could have been raised on direct appeal and is res judicata.

In the tenth claim of the postconviction relief petition, appellant argues that R.C. 2929.05 is unconstitutional per se. The statute provides that the Supreme Court of Ohio is to consider upon appellate review (1) whether the sentence of death was "excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases" and (2) "whether the sentencing court properly weighed the aggravating circumstances the offender was guilty of committing and the mitigating factors." Id. This claim could have been raised on direct appeal and is res judicata. In addition, appellant argues this court should consider the life sentence of Raleigh Randall Smith. This claim was squarely addressed on direct appeal and is res judicata.