Case No. 15CA1
[…] {¶12} Although we generally review a decision to award restitution under an abuse of discretion standard, we review the question of who constitutes a crime victim for purposes of awarding restitution as a matter of law, i.e. de novo. See generally State v. Stump, 4th Dist. Athens No. 13CA10, 2014-Ohio-1487, ¶ 11.
{¶13} Smallwood claims that the trial court committed plain error by ordering restitution to Stone because Stone was the victim of the dismissed felonious assault counts, rather than the weapon-under-disability charge upon which he was convicted.
{¶14} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) authorizes a trial court that imposes a felony sentence to award "[r]estitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss." "Victim" is not defined in the statute, so we construe it in context according to the rules of grammar and common usage. See State ex rel. Linnabary v.