State v. Smalling
[…] Smalling argues that jurisdictional challenges like his are an exception to the general rule that bars appeals from convictions resulting from guilty or no-contest pleas and, alternatively, that this court should reach the merits of his claim to correct his allegedly illegal sentence under K.S.A. 22-3504. Whether appellate jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. State v. McCroy, 313 Kan. 531, 533, 486 P.3d 618 (2021).

First, Smalling's argument that his UMDDA claims may be brought at any time under K.S.A. 22-3504 is unavailing. While "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence," Smalling does not allege his sentence is illegal. See K.S.A. 22-3504(a). Rather, Smalling challenges his convictions.