State v. Smalling
[…] Before addressing the substance of Smalling's claims, this court must address the parties' dispute over this court's jurisdiction over his first claim.

I. THIS COURT LACKS APPELLATE JURISDICTION TO CONSIDER SMALLING'S CHALLENGES AGAINST HIS CONVICTIONS UNDER THE UMDDA

The State argues that this court lacks jurisdiction to address Smalling's UMDDA claims because he pled no contest to the charges and is barred from directly appealing his convictions. See State v. Smith, 311 Kan. 109, Syl. ¶ 1, 456 P.3d 1004 (2020) ("Under K.S.A. 22-3602(a), a Kansas appellate court does not have jurisdiction to review a defendant's conviction from a guilty or nolo contendere plea."). "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507." K.S.A. 22-3602(a).