State v. Smalling
[…] Marinelli, 307 Kan. 768, 778, 415 P.3d 405 [2018]). Thus, if Smalling actually challenged his sentence, his challenge could be brought under K.S.A. 22-3602. As in Smith, because Smalling appeals his convictions rather than his sentence, K.S.A. 22-3504 fails to establish this court's jurisdiction to hear his direct appeal.

In Smith, the Kansas Supreme Court held that defendants cannot appeal their convictions even on jurisdictional grounds if they pled guilty or no contest. 311 Kan. at 115. Under K.S.A. 22-3602(a), this court lacks jurisdiction over direct appeals from guilty or no-contest pleas, and issues regarding "jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised" in a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion.