ID No. 0911008358.
[…] The motion is denied.
Defendant premises his argument on Art. I, § 12 of the Delaware Constitution and 11 Del. C. § 2103. He argues that because the State had no objection to the Court setting bail in this case, thereby eliminating a need for a proof positive hearing under § 2103, the State is now precluded from proceeding with this matter as a capital murder.
Art. I, § 12 of our Constitution provides in part as follows: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is positive or the presumption great. . . ." Title 11 Del. C. § 2103 provides in part as follows:
(a) A capital crime shall not be bailable, and a person so charged shall be held in custody without bail . . . or except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The Superior Court may admit to bail a person charged with a capital crime if, after full inquiry, the Superior shall determine that there is good ground to doubt the truth of the accusation, and the burden of demonstrating such doubt shall be on the accused.