No. 60897-5-I.
[…] He pleaded guilty to attempting to elude, and a jury convicted him of malicious mischief in the first degree. He contends the verdict is not supported by substantial evidence.
DISCUSSION
Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, it permits any rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. "A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom."
State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
Id.
RCW 9A.48.070 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:
. . . .
(b) Causes an interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public by physically damaging or tampering with an emergency vehicle or property of the state, a political subdivision thereof, or a public utility or mode of public transportation, power, or communication.
Sloboda concedes that he damaged Officer Morikawa's patrol car. He also concedes that his actions caused an interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public by keeping the patrol car out of service for more than a month. He argues, however, that the State failed to prove that when he damaged Morikawa's patrol car by accelerating away from it and tearing off the crash bars, he knowingly and maliciously caused an interruption or impairment in service.