State v. Sleppy
[…] There is sufficient authority holding that a witness may testify to that witness's own age. Commonwealth v. Stevenson (1886), 142 Mass. 466, 8 N.E. 341; Creer v. Active Auto Exchange, Inc. (1923), 99 Conn. 266, 121 A. 888; Kelly v. State (1972), 258 Ind. 196, 280 N.E.2d 55; State v. Riley (1970), 111 N.J. Super. 551, 270 A.2d 47; Watkins v. Commonwealth (Ky. 1974), 514 S.W.2d 185. Consequently, the witness's testimony regarding her age is admissible.

II. R.C. 4301.639 Defense

The defendant asserts that R.C. 4301.639 provides her with a defense against the criminal liability imposed by R.C. 4301.69. R.C. 4301.639 states as follows: "No permit holder, his agent, or employee, may be found guilty of a violation of any section of this chapter or any rule of the liquor control commission in which age is an element of the offense, if the liquor control commission or any court of record finds all of the following: (A) That the person buying, at the time of so doing, exhibited to the permit holder, his agent, or employee a driver's or commercial driver's license or an identification card issued under sections 4507.50 to 4507.52 of the Revised Code showing that such person was then of legal age to buy beer or intoxicating liquor; (B) That the permit holder, his agent, or employee made a bona fide effort to ascertain the true age of the person buying by