A22-0417
[…] State v. Guzik, A20-0183, 2020 WL 4743459, at *3 (Minn.App. Aug. 17, 2020). Although not precedential, we find the reasoning persuasive. In Guzik, the defendant argued his third-degree murder offense was less serious than the typical controlled-substance murder because the victim was a willing participant in the drug transaction and provided money for the purchase. Id. at *3. This court held that the willing participation of the victim did not render the defendant's conduct any less serious under statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.195(b) (stating a person guilty of third-degree murder engages in "directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled substance"). Here too, the victim's act of seeking drugs from appellant does not detract from the seriousness of appellant's own conduct. The district court noted that it read the text messages and observed that when the victim sought heroin, appellant willingly sold it to the couple.