State v. Slager
[…] {¶ 21} Appellant's First Assignment of Error is therefore sustained, and the matter will be remanded for the trial court to review merger of the offenses for sentencing regarding Counts 2 and 3, as provided by the Ohio Supreme Court in Whitfield, supra.

II.

{¶ 22} In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erroneously failed to credit him with jail time credit as he requested at his sentencing hearing.

{¶ 23} Under R.C. 2967.191 requires the ODRC to "reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term."

{¶ 24} Appellant maintains that he is entitled to two-hundred and forty-nine (249) days of credit. The State of Ohio concedes on appeal that appellant is entitled to two-hundred and forty-four (244) days of credit.