State v. Slager
[…] Id. at 57, 886 N.E.2d 181, citing State v. Blankenship (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 116, 117, 526 N.E.2d 816.

{¶ 16} This court has referred to the Cabrales test as a "common sense approach." State v. Varney, Perry App. No. 08-CA-3, 2009-Ohio-207, ¶ 23. Recently, in State v. Whitfield, 124 Ohio St.3d 319, 2010-Ohio-2 and State v. Williams, 124 Ohio St.3d 381, 2010-Ohio-147, the Ohio Supreme Court upheld its Cabrales rationale in this arena.

{¶ 17} Appellant's theft conviction in question was based on R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), which states: "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent."

{¶ 18} Appellant's possession for receiving stolen property was based on R.C. 2913.51(A), which states: "No person shall receive, retain, or dispose of property of another knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the property has been obtained through commission of a theft offense."