Case No. 16 MA 0177
[…] {¶30} Thus, for all of the above reasons, Appellant's first and second assignments of error are meritless.
Forfeiture
{¶31} Finally, in his third and fourth assignments of error, which are interrelated and will be discussed together for clarity of analysis, Appellant asserts:
The finding that Appellant's property was subject to forfeiture was based on insufficient evidence.
The finding that Appellant's property was subject to forfeiture was against the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶32} R.C. 2981.02 governs forfeitures and provides, in relevant part: "(A) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political subdivision under * * * the criminal * * * process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code * * * (2) Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense[.]"
{¶33} Former R.C. 2981.04, which was in effect at the time of Appellant's trial and sentencing provides: