C.A. Case No. 17077, T.C. Case No. CRB 9701622
[…] This constitutional protection for property rights applies to all legislative acts, including zoning ordinances. See Gates Co. v. Housing Appeals Bd. (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 48, 51 (building ordinance); Chapman, 160 Ohio St. at 382 (zoning ordinance).
With regard to municipal zoning powers, moreover, this constitutional principle has been codified in R.C. 713.15. That statute provides, in relevant part:
The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment * * *.
R.C. 713.15 has been held to be a general law that confers rights to non-conforming users rather than restricting municipal home-rule powers. Sun Oil Co. of Pennsylvania v.