Appellate Case No. 2015-000604 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-458
[…] There are/were no specific and/or articulable facts of unlawful conduct.
Because the "community caretaker" theory was neither raised to nor ruled on by the magistrate court or the circuit court, we find it is not preserved for our review. See State v. Freiburger, 366 S.C. 125, 134, 620 S.E.2d 737, 741 (2005) (explaining that an argument advanced on appeal but not raised and ruled on below is not preserved for review).
During the initial encounter with Sisler, another officer radioed Deputy Haire to ask whether she was intoxicated; he responded she was not.
Section 56-5-750(A) states in pertinent part, "In the absence of mitigating circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light." --------
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court's order affirming the magistrate court's dismissal of Tami Baker Sisler's charges for DUI and child endangerment is
AFFIRMED.
7 WILLIAMS, THOMAS, and MCDONALD, JJ., concur.