State v. Sisco
[…] "Appellate courts review a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss for abuse of discretion." State v. Ferdinand , 371 S.W.3d 844, 850 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012) (internal quotation omitted). "A trial court abuses its discretion when its ruling is clearly against the logic of the circumstances before the court and is so arbitrary and unreasonable as to shock the sense of justice and indicate a lack of careful consideration." Id.

In addition to the alleged constitutional violations, Appellant contends that the motion to dismiss should have been granted as a result of a violation of § 545.780, which provides:

1. If defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial, then the court shall set the case for trial as soon as reasonably possible thereafter.
2. The provisions of this section shall be enforceable by mandamus. Neither the failure to comply with this section or the state's failure to prosecute shall be grounds for the dismissal of the indictment or information unless the court also finds that the defendant has been denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.
Under the unambiguous language of the statute, dismissal is not allowable unless it is established that the defendant's constitutional rights were violated. Accordingly, the analysis of Appellant's arguments is one and the same.