Case No. 07-CV-4217-NKL.
[…] Coons v. Mineta, 410 F.3d 1036, 1039 (8th Cir. 2005). A motion to dismiss must be granted if the Complaint does not contain "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1974 (2007). In ruling on a motion brought under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), a district court may consider public records which do not contradict the complaint. Levy v. Ohl, 477 F.3d 988, 991 (8th Cir. 2007).
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 351.574 provides in pertinent part:
1. A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.
. . . .
4. [N]o foreign corporation, failing to comply with this chapter, can maintain any suit or action, either legal or equitable, in any of the courts of this state, upon any demand, whether arising out of contract or . . . tort, while the requirements of sections 351.572 to 351.604 have not been complied with.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 351.604 sets forth the process for a foreign corporation's reinstatement.
III. Discussion