State v. Sinnard
[…] After the booking, Sinnard was placed in a cell while officers completed their paperwork. He was later transported to the jail because of an outstanding warrant for his arrest on unrelated matters.

Sinnard argues the district court should have suppressed the results of his breath test because he was denied his right to an independent blood test in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.11. Section 321J.11 provides for alcohol testing of arrested subjects. It reads in relevant part:

The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person's own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. The failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.

Iowa Code § 321J.11. However, a person is not entitled to an independent test until the test requested by the officer has been administered.