No. 13CA12.
[…] {¶ 8} First, it is undisputed that appellant was incarcerated on November 23, 2012 and remained in jail throughout the trial court proceedings. Thus, the R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) triple-count mechanism applies and, by our calculation, appellant should have been brought to trial no later than February 21, 2013. However, appellant's trial occurred more than a month after that. Consequently, unless one or more events tolled the speedy trial time, appellant should have been discharged.
R.C. 2945.72 sets out the following events that will toll the speedy trial time limit:
“(A) Any period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial, by reason of other criminal proceedings against him, within or outside the state, by reason of his confinement in another state, or by reason of the pendency of extradition proceedings, provided that the prosecution exercises reasonable diligence to secure his availability;
(B) Any period during which the accused is mentally incompetent to stand trial or during which his mental competence to stand trial is being determined, or any period during which the accused is physically incapable of standing trial;
(C) Any period of delay necessitated by the accused's lack of counsel, provided that such delay is not occasioned by any lack of diligence in providing counsel to an indigent accused upon his request as required by law;
(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;
(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;
(F) Any period of delay necessitated by a removal or change of venue pursuant to law;
(G) Any period during which trial is stayed pursuant to an express statutory requirement, or pursuant to an order of another court competent to issue such order;
(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion;
(I) Any period during which an appeal filed pursuant to section 2945.67 of the Revised Code is pending.”
{¶ 9} Appellant filed a discovery request on January 9, 2013. This tolled the time period, R.C. 2945.72(E), State v. Brown, 98 Ohio St.3d 121, 2002-Ohio-7040, 781 N.E.2d 159, at the syllabus and ¶¶ 22–23. At this point, forty-seven days had elapsed.