Russell V. Leffler, Huron County Prosecuting Attorney, for appellee.
[…] Because we find that Siniard did not properly follow R.C. 2941.401 and that no speedy trial violation occurred in bringing him to trial, we affirm his conviction.
{¶ 2} Siniard raises a sole assignment of error in this appeal: "The trial court erred when it denied the motion of the defendant to dismiss the charges based on a denial of the defendant's right to a speedy trial." He bases his argument on a perceived violation of R.C. 2941.401, which governs the time period that imprisoned individuals must be brought to trial if certain conditions are met.
R.C. 2941.401 states,
"When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is