State v. Singleton
[…] During the sentencing hearing, Defendant admitted to using illegal drugs in the past. He explained that he lied on the form because he, "was afraid it would hurt my case." The pre-sentence report was submitted on October 11, 2005. Defendant stood trial for these charges on June 8, 2006. Clearly, the pre-sentence report was completed prior to adjudication of guilt by the jury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-205(b) provides:

With the concurrence of a defendant, a court may direct the presentence service officer to begin the presentence investigation before the adjudication of the guilt of the defendant. Nothing discovered by the presentence investigation may be disclosed to the district attorney general, the court, or the jury before acceptance of a plea of guilty or a verdict of finding of guilty unless the defendant concurs. If the presentence investigation is begun before the adjudication of guilt, the information discovered shall be disclosed to the defendant or defendant's counsel, upon request, after the court's acceptance of a plea of guilty or a verdict or finding of guilt.

The record is silent as to whether or not defendant consented to the instigation of the report prior to trial. The State contends that his concurrence is inferred by his completion of the questionnaire. We decline to accept this contention.