State v. Singleton
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e); Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tenn. 1994). Furthermore, great weight is given to the jury verdict in a criminal trial; it accredits the state's witnesses and resolves all conflicts in favor of the state. State v. Bigbee, 885 S.W.2d 797, 803 (Tenn. 1994); State v. Harris, 839 S.W.2d 54, 75 (Tenn. 1992).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) (2006) provides, "It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance . . ." Our Supreme Court has held, "the statute prohibiting "possession" of a controlled substance is not restricted to proof of actual possession, and evidence of either constructive possession or other control over the substance is sufficient to establish this element." State v.