Appeal No. 2015AP2092-CR Appeal No. 2015AP2093-CR
[…] ¶12 When a defendant's claim for relief could have been, but was not, raised on direct appeal or in a prior WIS. STAT. § 974.06 motion, the claim may not be presented in a later § 974.06 motion unless the defendant presents a sufficient reason for his or her previous failure to raise the claim. WIS. STAT. § 974.06(4); Escalona , 185 Wis. 2d at 185. To circumvent Escalona 's procedural bar, Singh submits that his claims arise under WIS. STAT. § 973.13. Singh is wrong.
¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.13 provides: "In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings." Singh seems to argue that if he prevails on one of the aforementioned claims, then either the sentence imposed or his conviction must be vacated. Should that occur, it would render excessive any sentence he served and § 973.13 should be applied to correct the excessive sentences.