I.D. No. 0201012379.
[…] However, it is important to note that Court ordered restitution is not ordered simply to make the victims whole; it is ordered to punish and rehabilitate the defendant and to prevent the defendant from benefitting from the crime committed. Title 11 Del. C. § 4206 of the Delaware Code requires the Court to order restitution when the defendant is convicted of issuing a worthless check pursuant to title 11, section 900 of the Delaware Code. The U.S. Supreme Court clearly stated that restitution ordered by a court as part of a criminal sentence may not be discharged in bankruptcy.
11 Del. C. § 4206(i)provides:
Any sentence for issuing a worthless check pursuant to § 900 of this title shall require restitution to the person to whom the check was given. For the purposes of this subsection, restitution shall mean the amount for which the check was written plus a service fee of $30 for processing a worthless check, or a fee of $50 if more than 1 check by same person was processed.
It is clear that this Court must order restitution pursuant to title 11, section 4206(i)of the Delaware Code in the sentencing of Singh for writing worthless checks.