DOCKET NO. A-3012-11T2
[…] Consent is a factual question determined by an examination of the totality of the circumstances. State v. Koedatich, 112 N.J. 225, 264 (1988), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 1017, 109 S. Ct. 813, 102 L. Ed. 2d 803 (1989). Here, the record is clear that defendant gave his consent to the search.
II.
We next turn to Point II concerning defendant's argument that the Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD), N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to — 15, requires dismissal of the indictment. We first reject defendant's contention that the State failed to prosecute him within the 180-day limit imposed by the IAD, N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to -15. "The federal government and forty-eight states, including New Jersey, are signers of the compact." State v. Perry, 430 N.J. Super. 419, 424-25 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 216 N.J. 366 (2013).
"The IAD's purpose is 'to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such [outstanding] charges and determinations of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations[,] or complaints' and to provide 'cooperative procedures' for making such determinations." Ibid. (quoting 18 U.S.C.A. app. 2, § 2, art. I; N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3(a):