Nos. S–14–931 S–14–1073
[…] We are not persuaded by Sims' contention that we ought to use the federal poverty line to determine whether a litigant should be entitled to in forma pauperis status. Sims cites to no authority that requires the federal or state courts to do so. Moreover, we note that Sims asks that we use only the federal poverty line as a gauge for in forma pauperis purposes. The district court did this. For these reasons, we conclude that the district court did not err in denying Sims in forma pauperis status.
We turn next to the disposition of Sims' appeals. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1912(4) (Reissue 2008) provides that “an appeal shall be deemed perfected and the appellate court shall have jurisdiction of the cause when such notice of appeal has been filed and such docket fee deposited in the office of the clerk of the district court.” In lieu of payment of costs and fees of litigation, in forma pauperis status may be obtained by appropriate application.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–2301.01 (Reissue 2008).
--------
The appeal docketed as case No.