C-230274
[…] {¶10} On September 25, 2024, the Ohio Supreme Court decided Mays. And on October 31, 2024, it summarily reversed our first opinion in Sims's appeal and remanded the matter to us to apply Mays. See Sims, 2024-Ohio-5175.
Analysis
{¶11} We now reconsider Sims's two assignments of error.
A. R.C. 2945.75(A)(2 ) {¶12} In pertinent part, R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) states as follows:
When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: . . .
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.