No. 17CA7
[…] On the other hand, R.C. 2925.11, introduced by H.B. No. 241, passed on January 19, 2000, approved on February 15, 2000, and effective May 17, 2000, is the specific provision concerning drug possession offenses. R.C. 2925.11 was passed and approved after the general provision. The fact that R.C. 2925.11 is the more specific provision and the product of more recent legislation suggests that the legislature intended R.C. 2925.11 to control under the facts here." Lee at ¶ 8.
R.C. 2941.1410 provides: "(A) Except as provided in sections 2925.03 [trafficking] and 2925.11 [possession] of the Revised Code, the determination by a court that an offender is a major drug offender is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offender specifies that the offender is a major drug offender. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and shall be stated in substantially the following form: ‘SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person's or prosecuting attorney's name when appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender is a major drug offender).’ (B) The court shall determine the issue of whether an offender is a major drug offender. (C) As used in this section, ‘major drug offender’ has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code."
--------
{¶ 15} Lee does not, however, specifically address the discrepancy in the case at bar.