No. COA09-836.
[…] Opinion
No. COA09-836.
Filed February 16, 2010.
Anson County Nos. 06CRS51689, 07CRS158.
Appeal by defendant from judgment entered 26 September 2007 by Judge Mark Klass in Superior Court, Anson County. Heard in the Court of Appeals 8 December 2009.
Attorney General Roy Cooper, by Assistant Attorney General Nancy E. Scott, for the State.
Jarvis John Edgerton, IV, for defendant-appellant.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176 prohibits the State from compelling a defendant to be tried "in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176 (2009). Defendant Donald Joseph Simpson was tried, over his objection, in clothing acknowledged by the court to be his prison uniform. Although this was error, Defendant has not shown any prejudice resulting from the violation of the statutory mandate.