No. COA09-836.
[…] Such is not the case here. The trial court in the present case recognized that Defendant's white pants and white T-shirt constituted his prison uniform. Instead of following the literal meaning of the statute, the trial court seized on the fact that the offense was alleged to have occurred in prison. The trial court found the violation of § 15-176 innocuous because "the jurors are going to figure out they don't let you wear normal clothes in prison."
Although this may have been "an easy assumption," it was one that the trial court was statutorily prohibited from making. We observe that § 15-176 does not state that prisoners may not be compelled to appear in a recognizable prison uniform. If this was the intent of our Legislature, it would have been so expressed. Rather, the statute prohibits compelling a defendant to appear "in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176. Defendant in this case was compelled to appear in his prison uniform over his objection and despite his request for street clothes. The procedure violated the plain language of the statute.
II. Prejudicial Error