No. COA09-836.
[…] Defendant then pled guilty to attaining habitual felon status. The court arrested Judgment on the assault on a government official charge. The court entered Judgment and Commitment for the assault inflicting serious bodily injury conviction as a habitual felon, in the mitigated range, on 26 September 2007. Defendant now appeals the denial of his request to obtain street clothing for his trial.
Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion not to appear at trial in his prison uniform.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any sheriff, jailer or other officer to require any person imprisoned in jail to appear in any court for trial dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress, . . . . And no person charged with a criminal offense shall be tried in any court while dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress, . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176 (2009). The statute does not necessarily make it unlawful for a prisoner to appear in court in his prison uniform; but it forbids the State from compelling such an appearance. State v.