No. COA08-1059.
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 693, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064 (1984). Only certain portions of a criminal trial require transcription under our statutes.
The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from the bench and all other proceedings except: (1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases; (2) Opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and (3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(a) (2007). However, "[u]pon motion of any party or on the judge's own motion, proceedings excepted under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) must be recorded." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(b) (2007). Defendant concedes that his trial counsel did not make a motion for complete recordation of his trial.