STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jimmie Jerome SIMPSON II, Appellant.
[…] State v. Ingham , 308 Kan. 1466, 1469, 430 P.3d 931 (2018). Simpson bears the burden to show an abuse of discretion by the district court. See State v. Rojas-Marceleno , 295 Kan. 525, 531, 285 P.3d 361 (2012).
Simpson claims that the district court should have used the same substantial and compelling reasons it used to impose a downward durational departure to instead grant him a downward dispositional departure. Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815(a), a sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive sentence under the sentencing guidelines "unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure." If the district judge decides to depart, he or she must "state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815(a).