A-22-821
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-115(1)(c) (Cum. Supp. 2022) (criminal offense against a pregnant woman; enhanced penalty). Simonson's sentence of 12 months' probation is within the statutory sentencing range for Class I misdemeanors which are punishable by a minimum or no imprisonment and a maximum of 1 year of imprisonment, a $10,000 fine, or both. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106 (Reissue 2016).
Simonson does not argue that the sentence of probation or the waiverable jail time was excessive; she limits her claim of excessiveness to the non-waiverable jail time. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262(2)(b) (Cum. Supp. 2022) provides that the court may, as a condition of a sentence of probation, require the offender "to be confined periodically in the county jail or to return to custody after specified hours but not to exceed the lesser of ninety days or the maximum jail term provided by law for the offense[.]"
At the time of the preparation of the presentence investigation report, Simonson was 19 years old, single, with no dependents. She graduated from high school and had no criminal history.