No. KA 07 00749.
[…] State v. Batiste, 594 So.2d 1 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1991). Additionally, it is within the purview of the trial court to particularize the sentence because the trial judge "remains in the best position to assess the aggravating and mitigating circumstances presented by each case." State v. Cook, 95-2784 (La. 5/31/96), 674 So.2d 957, 958.
State v. Smith, 02-719, p. 4 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/12/03), 846 So.2d 786,789, writ denied, 03-562 (La. 5/30/03), 845 So.2d 1061.
The penalty for the distribution of cocaine is set forth in La.R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b), which reads:
Distribution, dispensing, or possession with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture or substance containing cocaine. . . .shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars.
Thus, the Defendant did not receive the maximum possible sentence as alleged in his brief to this court. In fact, the Defendant received less than one third of the possible thirty-year sentence. Additionally, the Defendant's fine was substantially less than the maximum possible fine.