State v. Simmons
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Simmons

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Litchfield at Litchfield
Jun 2, 2009
2010 Ct. Sup. 2793 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)

Opinion

No. LLI-CR07-1245152

June 2, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS


The defendant, Gabriel Simmons, presently charged with sexual assault in the second degree, risk of injury to a minor and delivery of alcohol to a minor, has moved to dismiss the information, after a jury failed to deliver a unanimous verdict and a mistrial was declared.

I

Connecticut General Statutes § 54-56 provides that "[a]ll courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases . . . may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial."

Under the insufficient evidence prong, the purpose of § 54-56 is to "prevent unchecked power by a prosecuting attorney." State v. Carroll, 13 Conn.Sup. 112, 112 (1944). However, this purpose is not relevant where probable cause has been found and a warrant has been issued.