C.A. No. 21150.
[…] Assignment of Error Number One
{¶ 27} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT PERMITTED TESTIMONY FROM THE OFFICER CONCERNING AN IDENTIFICATION MADE BY CHRISTOPHER HOWARD WHO DID NOT TESTIFY AT TRIAL."
{¶ 28} In his first assignment of error, Appellant has argued that the trial court erred in admitting Officer Rubes' testimony describing Christopher Howard's out-of-court identification of Appellant. Appellant has contended that the admission of this testimony violated his federal and state constitutional rights to confront his accusers.
{¶ 29} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides: "In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed *** to meet the witnesses face to face[.]" In addition, the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right *** to be confronted with the witnesses against him[.]" The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment has been made