45237-5-II 45267-7-II
[…] 2. Analogy with Other Restitution Statutes
Similar language from the felony restitution statute is instructive here. Interpreting the agreement required by RCW 9.94A.753(5), our courts have held that the trial court may not impose restitution "beyond the crime charged or for other uncharged offenses absent a guilty plea with an express agreement as part of that process to pay restitution for crimes for which the defendant was not convicted." Dauenhauer, 103 Wn.App. at 378 (construing RCW 9;94A.753(5)) (emphasis added). We "must vacate the restitution order if the defendant did not make a specific agreement to pay when pleading guilty." State v. Osborne, 140 Wn.App. 38, 42, 163 P.3d 799 (2007) (construing RCW 9.94A.753(5)).
"Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property.... In addition, restitution shall be ordered to pay for an injury, loss, or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement."
III. No "Agreement
In this case, the Simmonses pleaded guilty to two counts of second degree animal cruelty related to horses 704 and 706. These crimes are not attributable to the cost of care of the other six horses.