NO. COA10-1534 Forsyth County No. 09 CRS 10354 Forsyth County No. 09 CRS 55894 Forsyth County No. 09 CRS 56151 Forsyth County No. 09 CRS 56154
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2009). The trial court's determination of a defendant's prior record level is a conclusion of law, which we review de novo, State v. Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009), and we apply "a harmless error analysis to improper calculations of prior record level points." State v. Lindsay, 185 N.C. App. 314, 315, 647 S.E.2d 473, 474 (2007).
Before imposing a felony sentence under the Structured Sentencing Act, the sentencing judge must first "determine the prior record level for the offender pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.14." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b) (2009); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a)-(b) (2009) (specifying the number of prior record points assigned to each class of misdemeanor and felony offense and providing that "[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have been proved"). It is the State's burden to prove, "by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists" and that the defendant "is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f)(4) (2009). Among the several statutorily permissible methods available to the State, a prior conviction may be proven by "[s]tipulation of the parties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f)(1) (2009).
In calculating prior record levels, points may be allocated for out-of-state convictions, which are classified as Class I felonies "if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony" or as Class 3 misdemeanors "if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2009). However,