ID 2312011530
[…] Feb. 17, 2020) ("The Superior Court will not consider repetitive motions for sentence reduction.").
Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b).
4. Nonetheless, Defendant's Motion fails because his requested relief conflicts with the statutory minimum sentence for his conviction. The conviction of Attempted Assault in the First Degree, a class B felony, carries a minimum mandatory sentence of two years of incarceration at Level V. Defendant was given the minimum sentence of two years of unsuspended time at Level V, so the Court is without authority to further remove or reduce his sentence.
See 11 Del. C. §§ 531 ("Attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting."), 613(c) ("Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.").
5. Defendant's sentence is appropriate for all the reasons stated at sentencing. For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion for Sentence Modification is hereby DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.