08-24-2023
[…] Specifically, the victim's testimony about the incident in 2016 when she was pregnant was sufficient to demonstrate that, because of the couple's prior history, Simmons's conduct would knowingly cause her to believe that he would cause physical harm or mental distress to her as it related to the within menacing by stalking offenses. Indeed, the victim testified that she was scared and worried about Simmons's escalating behavior toward her.
{¶ 41} In regard to the criminal damaging count, Simmons was charged under R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which provides that "[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent: (1) Knowingly, by any means[.]" The state presented sufficient evidence that Simmons was at the victim's residence on January 9, 2022, without her consent, and threw something at her window, causing damage to it. The evidence was sufficient to support criminal damaging.