State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Samuel Dwight Simmons, Appellant.
[…] Simmons argues alternatively that the district court improperly entered convictions on two counts rather than only one. Only his second argument is persuasive.
Simmons argues that he cannot be guilty of criminal sexual conduct because he did not make "sexual contact" with Debra by touching her blanket rather than either her intimate parts or her garments immediately covering those parts. See Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(b) (2020) (criminalizing any sexual contact with a victim aged 13 to 16 if the perpetrator is more than 48 months older than the victim); Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(1) (2020) (criminalizing nonconsensual sexual contact); Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(iv) (2020) (defining "sexual contact" as "the touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts"). The argument fails under our caselaw.
This case closely resembles State v. Lockhart, 376 N.W.2d 249 (Minn.App. 1985), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 30, 1985).