STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. VAUGHN SIMMONS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We use a deferential standard to review a trial court's sentencing decision. State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 70 (2014). Sentencing can involve statutory interpretation and implementation of a sentencing provision in a legislative scheme, which requires de novo review for a question of law. State ex rel. K.O., 217 N.J. 83, 91-93 (2014). Generally, a review court will remand for resentencing when the trial court has not provided adequate reasoning for its sentence. State v. Kromphold, 162 N.J. 345, 355 (2000).
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence . . . ." Although there are no statutory rules for imposing consecutive sentences, the Court set forth guidelines in Yarbough. See State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 427 (2001).
(1) [T]here can be no free crimes in a system for which the punishment shall fit the crime;