State v. Simmons
[…] The state responds that the court correctly concluded that Betonte did not induce defendant’s confession and, alternatively, that any error is harmless.

We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress for legal error, deferring to the trial court’s explicit and implicit factual findings. Belle , 281 Or. App. at 210, 383 P.3d 327.

We start—and finish—with defendant’s contention that suppression is required under ORS 136.425(1). That statute provides:

"A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats."

That statute "embod[ies] the common-law rule that confessions made by a defendant in custody that were ‘ "induced by the influence of hope or fear, applied by a public officer having the prisoner in his charge,’ " are inadmissible against the defendant." State v.