No. 15AP–708
[…] State v. Swartz, 88 Ohio St.3d 131, 133, 723 N.E.2d 1084 (2000), citing Toussie at 115, 90 S.Ct. 858. See R.C. 2901.13(E) (stating that an offense is committed "when every element of the offense occurs"). The "state bears the burden of proving that the offense was committed within the appropriate statute of limitations." Climaco at 587, 709 N.E.2d 1192.
{¶ 31} The state filed the indictment against defendant on June 17, 2014, alleging that defendant engaged in "a course of criminal conduct" to deprive ODM of property, in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3). R.C. 2913.02(A)(3) provides that "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [b]y deception." If the value of the property or services stolen under R.C. 2913.02(A) is $7,500 or more but less than $150,000, "a violation of this section is grand theft, a felony of the fourth degree." R.C. 2913.02(B)(2). If the value of the property or services stolen is less than $7,500 but more than $1,000, "a violation of this section is theft, a felony of the fifth degree." R.C. 2913.02(B)(2). If the value of the property or services stolen is less than $1,000, the defendant is guilty of "petty theft, a misdemeanor of the first degree." R.C. 2913.02(B)(2).