No. A06-83.
[…] Appellant also testified that he took the captain's seat out in Wisconsin; left it at his home and replaced it with another seat; and was only going to put the captain's seat back in if he drove to Minnesota and was paid. Appellant quit and left the truck at PLI in Minnesota without the captain's seat. Therefore, while appellant took the seat out of the truck in Wisconsin, the act caused an injury to PLI, the party with a superior right of possession, in Minnesota, and jurisdiction was proper.
Appellant was also convicted of damage to property, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.595, subd. 1(3) (2002). A person is guilty of damage to property if that person "intentionally causes damage to physical property of another without the latter's consent" and "the damage reduces the value of the property by more than $500 measured by the cost of repair and replacement." Minn. Stat. § 609.595, subd. 1(3). Appellant testified that he took the property out of the truck in Wisconsin, and thereby causing damage, because he did not want to do it in Minnesota.