No. A06-83.
[…] DECISION
Jurisdiction
Appellant argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction because he removed the property from the truck at his home in Wisconsin and that no part of the offenses occurred in Minnesota. "On appeal, this court reviews jurisdictional questions de novo." Sykes v. State, 578 N.W.2d 807, 811 (Minn.App. 1998), review denied (Minn. July 16, 1998).
Jurisdiction refers to the court's power to hear and decide a dispute. State v. Smith, 421 N.W.2d 315, 318 (Minn. 1988). In criminal prosecutions, jurisdiction is governed by Minn. Stat. § 609.025 (2002), which provides:
A person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this state if the person:
(1) [c]ommits an offense in whole or in part within this state; or
(2) [b]eing without the state, causes, aids or abets another to commit a crime within the state; or
(3) [b]eing without the state, intentionally causes a result within the state prohibited by the criminal laws of this state.