No. A06-83.
[…] Id. at 810. This court rejected Sykes's argument "that only the country of origin of the threats has jurisdiction to charge a crime," and held that jurisdiction was proper because when Sykes composed the letter and made the phone call he intended for his threatening messages to reach the Minnesota victims. Id. at 812.
Similar to Sykes, the offenses that appellant was convicted of caused a result in Minnesota. Appellant was convicted of theft from person with superior right of possession, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(2) (2002). A person is guilty of theft if that person having "a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(2).
Here, appellant had a legal interest in the seat. Appellant testified that he removed all of his "personal belongings," including the seat, from the truck. There was also evidence that PLI owned the seat until appellant paid for it.