Nos. 33875-1-II; 33919-6-II.
[…] App. LEXIS 75, at *9-11.
Any such argument to the contrary is not sound and the reasoning of Goble is inapposite here. Finally, because this substantive argument has no merit, Simanovski's and Inman's counsel was not ineffective for failing to challenge the knowledge instruction on this ground.
B. Confusing and Misleading
Simanovski and Inman also argue that the "knowledge" instruction was confusing and misleading because it did not follow the statutory language of RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b). Br. of Appellant Simanovski at 11; Br. of Inman at 7-8.
The "knowledge" instruction was based on RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b), which states:
A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when:
(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or
(ii) he has information which would lead a reasonable man in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.
(Emphasis added).
Simanovski and Inman claim that it is "nonsensical" for a "'fact, circumstances or result'" to be "described by law as being a crime."