Id. 1907008254
[…] Roberts' testimony, the State offered no other medical, psychiatric, or psychological evidence to address what became a a central issue. Given the State's failure to rebut Dr. Bell's opinions on this critical issue, the State has not met its burden of proof. As a result, Mr. Silvils is not competent to stand trial.
See Def's Ex. 4, at 24-30.
See Tr. Competency Hearing, at 68:12-23 (explaining that DPC does not employ any neuropsychologists, who would be necessary to evaluate dementia-related conditions).
Given this finding, the Court must next apply the second portion of 11 Del. C. § 404(a). Namely, when a defendant is found incompetent, "the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in [DPC] until the accused person is capable of standing trial." Here, Mr. Silvils has not filed a motion to require the State to present a prima facie case against him, as would be permitted by statute.Accordingly, Mr. Silvils shall remain committed absent a further order of the Court.
See id.