Id. 1907008254
[…] Silvils' life, he has been hospitalized repeatedly for mental illness. To date, he has had over thirty-four admissions to the Delaware Psychiatric Center ("DPC"). He has also been frequently admitted to Meadow Wood, the Rockford Center, and Dover Behavioral Health.
Standard
In a competency hearing, the State carries the burden of proof. It must demonstrate that a defendant is competent to stand trial by a preponderance of the evidence. The General Assembly has codified the applicable standard for competency, which tracks United States Supreme Court precedent. Namely, subsection 404(a) of Title 11, Delaware Code provides:
Diaz v. State, 508 A.2d 861, 863 (Del. 1986).
Id.
[w]henever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person, because of mental illness or serious mental disorder, is [(1)] unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against the accused, or [(2)] to give evidence in the accused's own defense or [(3)] to instruct counsel on the accused's own behalf, the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial.
11 Del. C. § 404(a) (emphasis added). This statutory standard tracks the standards set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) and Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162 (1974).