NO. COA12-479
[…] Because the trial court acted inconsistently in sentencing defendant, the judgments are vacated and remanded to the trial court for resentencing.
IV
In his last argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred by violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1234 provides that:
(a) After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to:N.C.G.S. 15A-1234 (a), (c), and (d) (2011) (emphasis added). "N.C.G.S. 15A-1234 provides a trial judge with discretion in instructing a jury." State v. Bromfield, 332 N.C. 24, 45, 418 S.E.2d 491, 502 (1992) (citation omitted).
(1) Respond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court; or
(2) Correct or withdraw an erroneous instruction; or
(3) Clarify an ambiguous instruction; or. . .
(4) Instruct the jury on a point of law which should have been covered in the original instructions.
(c) Before the judge gives additional instructions, he must inform the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give and afford them an opportunity to be heard. . . .
(d) All additional instructions must be given in open court and must be made a part of the record.
Here, after deliberations had begun, the following exchange occurred:
THE COURT: All right, Mr. Silver, you and your lawyer come back around, please. All right, the jury has asked who is the owner of the Camaro car.