STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. John R. SILVA, Defendant-Appellant
[…] State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai‘i 131, 135, 913 P.2d 57, 61 (1996) (cleaned up and reformatted). "The jury, as the trier of fact, is the sole judge of the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence." State v. Wagner, 139 Hawai‘i 475, 485, 394 P.3d 705, 715 (2017) (citation omitted).
II.
HRS § 707-711 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
....
(c) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker ... who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility[.]
HRS § 707-700 (2014) contains the following definition:
"Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
HRS § 702-206 (2014) defines states of mind:
(1) "Intentionally."