1 CA-CR 23-0184 PRPC
[…] DISCUSSION
¶16 We review the court's dismissal of Sills' PCR petition for an abuse of discretion, which occurs if the court "makes an error of law or fails to adequately investigate the facts necessary to support its decision." State v. Pandeli, 242 Ariz. 175, 180, ¶ 4 (2017). We review legal questions and constitutional issues de novo. Id.
¶17 The right to due process prevents the government from prosecuting a defendant who is incompetent to stand trial. See Johnson v. Hartsell, 254 Ariz. 585, 589-90, ¶ 16 (App. 2023) (citing cases); see also A.R.S. § 13-4502(A) ("A person shall not be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for an offense if the court determines that the person is incompetent to stand trial."). A defendant is incompetent to stand trial if "as a result of a mental illness, defect or disability [the] defendant is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceeding or to assist in the defendant's defense." A.R.S. § 13-4501(3); see State v.