State v. Silberberg
[…] "* * *

"* * * Plaintiff was buying a unit in a building which was to be erected by the McMahon Corporation. He was not sharing in the profits of the corporation nor was he buying anything other than an interest in the real estate with other joint owners. The medium of a land trust or corporation was used for the convenience and protection of the parties who were to purchase an interest in the building. It is the common and usual method of handling such a transaction, which was co-operative in its nature."

Section 8624-2, General Code (Section 1707.01, Revised Code), a part of the Ohio Securities Act, provides in part as follows:

"(2) The term `security' shall mean any certificate or instrument which represents title to or interest in, or is secured by any lien or charge upon, the capital, assets, profits, property, or credit of any person (as that term is defined by subsection (4) of this section 2) or of any public or governmental body, subdivision or agency * * * but the provisions of this act shall not apply to bond investment companies or to the sale of real estate.

"The term `security' shall, for the purposes of this act, be deemed to include real estate not situated in this state and any interest in real estate not situated in this state." (Italics supplied.)