No. CR-07-0292771
[…] (See Section Three, and State v. Jones, 51 Conn.App. 126, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 958 (1999), discussed below). The court calls attention to this as the defendant asserts in his brief that the factual record shows that the defendant did not void prior to each urine sample. This is accurate as to the first sample, but not as to the second sample.
I
The defendant has moved to suppress the results of the two urinalysis tests administered to the defendant claiming that the tests were not administered within two hours of the alleged operation of the vessel as required by § 15-140r(a)(6). The first test was administered at 5:56 p.m. and the second test was administered at 6:30 p.m.
General Statutes § 15-140r(a)(6) provides in relevant part that:
[I]n any criminal prosecution for the violation of . . . section 15-1401 . . . evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant's blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's breath, blood or urine shall be admissible provided . . .
(6) evidence is presented that the test was commenced within two hours of operation of the vessel. [Emphasis added.]