No. CR-07-0292771
[…] State v. Corrigan, 40 Conn.App. 359, 362-63 (1996).
Applying these principles to the case at bar, the court concludes that the phrase "within two hours of operation" is clear and unambiguous. There is no evidence that the police were anything but diligent in attempting to process the defendant and have him render a urine sample within the two-hour time frame. Also, there is no indication based upon the evidence adduced at the hearing that the defendant did anything to deliberately delay the testing procedure.
General Statutes § 15-133(d) provides that no person shall operate a vessel while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both, and that "`operate' means that the vessel is underway or aground and not moored, anchored or docked." However, the evidence is persuasive (and uncontradicted) that the defendant fell out of his vessel at 3:46 p.m. and that the collision occurred at 3:48 p.m. The first test was not administered within two hours of either time.