No. CR-07-0292771
[…] Kirsch, 263 Conn. 390, 402 (2003):
In Porter, "we explicitly held that some scientific principles have become so well established that an explicit Daubert analysis is not necessary for admission of evidence thereunder . . . Evidence derived from such principles would clearly withstand a Daubert analysis, and thus may be admitted simply on a showing of relevance."
Connecticut has statutorily recognized three methods of testing for the presence of alcohol in the body: by testing the blood, breath or urine. (See General Statutes §§ 15-140r(a) and (b); 14-227a(d)).
General Statutes § 15-140r(b) provides:
(b) The Commissioner of Public Safety shall ascertain the reliability of each method and type of device offered for chemical testing and analysis of blood, of breath and of urine and certify those methods and types which said commissioner finds suitable for use in testing and analysis of blood, breath and urine, respectively in this state. The Commissioner of Public Safety, after consultation with the Commissioner of Public Health, shall adopt regulations governing the conduct of chemical tests, the operation and use of chemical test devices and the training and certification of operators of such devices and the drawing or obtaining of blood, breath or urine samples as said commissioner finds necessary to protect the health and safety of persons who submit to chemical tests, and to ensure reasonable accuracy in testing results. [Emphasis added].
Thus the urinalysis methodology is statutorily recognized as reliable for legal purposes. (See State v.