STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. FRANCIS M. SHYANGUYA, Defendant-Appellant
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
HONOLULU DIVISION
(HPD Criminal No. 08347776)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Leonard and Ginoza, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Francis M. Shyanguya (Shyanguya) was arrested after allegedly offering to pay an undercover police officer to engage in sexual conduct. He was convicted after a bench trial of the offense of prostitution, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1200(1) (1993).
The Honorable Russel S. Nagata presided.
At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 712-1200(1) and (2) (1993) provided:
(1) A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.
(2) As used in subsection (1), "sexual conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in section 707-700.
On appeal, Shyanguya argues that his conviction should be vacated. Relying on State v.