STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. FRANCIS M. SHYANGUYA, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Wheeler, 121 Hawai'i at 399, 219 P.3d at 1186. Under the liberal construction rule, we "will 'not reverse a conviction based on a defective indictment or complaint unless the defendant can show prejudice or that the indictment or complaint cannot within reason be construed to charge a crime.'" Id. at 400, 219 P.3d at 1187 (brackets and citation omitted). As explained below, we conclude that Shyanguya's challenge to the sufficiency of the charge is without merit.
B.
Shyanguya was charged with violating HRS § 712-1200(1), which provided that:
(1) A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.(Emphasis added.) The term "sexual conduct" as used in HRS § 712-1200(1) is specifically defined to mean "'sexual penetration,' 'deviate sexual intercourse,' or 'sexual contact,' as those terms are defined in [HRS] section 707-700." HRS § 712- 1200(2) (1993). The terms "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual intercourse," and "sexual contact" are, in turn, defined in HRS § 707-700 (1993 & Supp. 2011) as follows:
"Sexual penetration" means:(Sequence of defined terms altered.)